2011/2012 Schedule

 

 

 
VERONA students
FIRST YEAR GSEM
VENEZIA + PADOVA students
 
location: VERONA
1ST TERM
location: VENEZIA
SEPT. 12-16
Refresh Mathematics (15 hrs)
Refresh Mathematics (M.Tolotti) (15hrs)
SEPT. 19-30
Math preparatory course (20 hrs)
 

Math preparatory course (M.Tolotti) (20 hrs)

OCT. 3 - DEC. 2  
Core courses
 
 
Mathematics (L.Pellegrini)
Mathematics (Barro, Ferretti, Pellizari)
 
Probability (M.Minozzo)
Probability (S.Tonellato)
 
Game Theory (F.De Sinopoli)
Game Theory (M.Li Calzi)
 
Microeconomics I (A.Zago)
Microeconomics I (S.Currarini)
 
Organization Theory (C.Rossignoli, M.Gianecchini)

Organization Theory (A.Pontiggia)

DEC. 3- 11
Reading period
DEC. 12-23
Exams
DEC. 24- JAN 8
Christmas break
JAN 9- MAR.16

2ND TERM

Core courses*

Location: PADOVA

 

Econometrics

20hrs common - (N.Cappuccio)

20hrs differentiated (L.Magazzini - Management and M.Caporin - Economics)

 
MANAGEMENT
*all students must take Econometrics and all exams from one column+ economics students must take either n.2 or n.3 and management students either n.5 or n.6
ECONOMICS
 
1-Financial Accounting (A.Parbonetti)
4-Macroeconomics I (L.Nunziata, E.Castelnuovo)
 
2- Strategic Management (A.Furlan)
 
 
3- Corporate Finance (U.Rigoni)

6- Microeconomics II (B.Parigi)

MAR. 17-25
Reading period
MAR. 26 -APR. 13
Exams
   
 
APR. 16-JUN.15  

3RD TERM

3 electives courses

to choose among those offered in Verona, Padova and Venice

 
 
location: VERONA
location: PADOVA
location: VENEZIA
 

Corporate Governance (A.Lai)

Finance I (G.Scandolo, S. Centanni)

Collaborative innovation & creativity (E.DiMaria)

Micro-econometrics (G.Weber, C.Weiss)

Behavioral Economics (M.Warglien)

Financial Econometrics (M.Billio)

 

Political Economy (R.Ricciuti)

Macro II (G. Cipriani and M. Makris)

Accounting and Governace - The role of Corporate Disclosure (S.Bozzolan, F.Ricceri)

Empirical Economics (A.Brugiavini)

Marketing (T.Vescovi)

 

 

 

 

 

Organization Design (P.Gubitta, D.Campagnolo)

Dynamic Economics (M.Padula)

Technology and Innovation Management (F.Zirpoli)

Public Economics (M.Bernasconi)

JUN.16-24
Reading period
JUN. 25-JUL.6  
EXAMS
   
       
   

4th TERM

3 electives courses to choose among those offered in Verona, Padua and Venice

 
 
LOCATION VERONA
LOCATION PADUA
LOCATION VENICE
SEPT. 24-
NOV. 30

 

Development Economics (F. Perali)

Finance II (A.Berardi)

Demographic Economics
(Sartor, Cipriani, Sommacal, Fioroni)


Labour Economics
(L.Nunziata, G.Brunello)

Mechanism Design
(A. Nicolò)

Public-Private Contracts
(L. Greco/P. Valbonesi)

Empirical Financial Accounting
(S. Bozzolan/
A. Parbonetti)

Regional Growth and Convergence (S.Magrini)

Social and Economic Networks
(S. Currarini)

Financial Economics
(M.Corazza)

   
 
Business History (G.Favero)
     
   
Sustainability Management
(A. Stocchetti)